Monthly Archives: April 2017

“Dutch” Dating in 2017 … Thoughts?

Would you feel the same way if you’re invited and asked 5 times, finally said yes and even showed up “looking like a schnaaaack” too haha. Then later find find out you needed to pick your date up and pay for whatever you ordered? What if you agreed to those terms and then your date still hopped online and complained that you’re “bourgeois” because asking you to pay doesn’t make them cheap or broke?

THIS IS DATING IN 2017… FOR SOME BECAUSE THIS IS A TRUE STORY. I’ve never personally been on a dutch date, but an article I recently read had me disgusted enough to go ahead release “Dutch”. Let me know how you feel about dutch dating because I personally feel that if you’re successful and winning (females especially these days are killing it), you shouldn’t be expected to settle. You should be out here in these streets looking for your equal! #LevelUp

@ArkiveNation produced the track so I decided to hurt a few people’s feelings on it to get my point across. #BubbleOnDeck oh and I’m giving away ‘Green Tanks’ to a few more WINNERS who are already out here doing it big via bit.ly/dutchdating

I drop a new song every week, but this is my first time doing it exclusively on SoundCloud.

I also dropped a  new collection of “Green Tanks” on my merch site. Register to WIN one today and get a FREE mp3 of my new dutch song + lyrics

Advertisements

OMG the dream I had last night [VIDEO]

Have you ever had a dream so good…

that when you woke up you try to fall back asleep into the same dream?  Or was there ever a time where you knew you were dreaming, but you forced yourself to stay sleep and see what happened? *sheds a tear* because if you can relate you know the struggle is real and them dreams be too lit, but at the same time you and I both know we gotta wake up and grind to make those dreams a reality #BubbleWakeUp #BubbleOnDeck

Get a FREE download of “Wake Up” by Tamara Bubble bit.ly/tamarabubbleFREEBIE + LYRICS BELOW

Get NEW MERCH just added to the BUBBLE collection bit.ly/tamarabubbleMERCH

#WakeUp is also available on the following streaming sites 🎶
bit.ly/tamarabubbleSPOTIFY
bit.ly/tamarabubbleAPPLEMUSIC
bit.ly/tamarabubblePANDORA
bit.ly/tamarabubbleYOUTUBE
bit.ly/tamarabubbleSOUNDCLOUD

WAKE UP LYRICS:

CHORUS
Last night I was court side (courtside)
With some girls that can’t spell NBA (NBA?)
They was singing my anthem yo (yoooo)
Groupies won’t even watching the game (ayeee)

Bubble Wake Up (get up)
Stop playing Bubble get up (c’mon get up)
Look you need to get up (c’mon get up)
Right cuz I need to get paid

But last night I was court side (court side)
With some dudes that can’t spell NFL (NFL?)
They was singing my anthem yo (yoooo)
Groupies over there feeling themselves (ayeee)

Bubble Wake Up (get up)
Stop playing Bubble get up (c’mon get up)
Look you need to get up (c’mon get up)
Right cuz I need to get paid

VERSE
I was dreaming bout picket fences
Right, for my puppy house
Got my goldfish them tinted windows on the tank
Right, block them guppy hoes
At the game, I have a private bathroom
So I could just doodoo in peace
And I ain’t even gotta doodoo
But I ain’t gon squat in these streets

Look, I ain’t got burgers without cheese
Like I got so much cheese I’m without beef
And I got so much bars you could copy
If you gon bite this flow don’t be sloppy Joe
If you gon get this dough then be flashy, yeah
First you go get some lotion you ashy
Then you go get some rhythm you off beat
Grab a vocal coach home you off key

No sugar no cream in my coffee
But I don’t even drink it sipping it low key
I don’t even think you listening, ok
Missing the point again, this is the problem
I don’t really think you hearing me murk beats
Hip Hop to EDM and even church beats
That’s right we get tired
More tired than tired plus tired
Still we don’t get no sleep

CHORUS

VERSE
I was dreaming bout pool parties,
Yup and can’t even swim yo (can’t even swim)
Bought a couple of yachts and RVs
Added the rims and they still float
And that’s for my rubber duckies, word (squad)
They be ducking them bird hoes, yup
Shouts to my little chuckles
They be bad everywhere
Except a Bubble show (bad kids)

I be chucking and ducking them lames too
When your crew don’t get in
They gon blame you
If your crew start to win
They won’t claim you
And I wouldn’t either
Never would I ever be paying you
Any interest whatsoever, be playing you
Any spins or streams you get gon be paid
Forget about favors, major label deals and radio

Hope you praying boo
Grinding, working like tomorrow too painful
Waiting thirsty ain’t the plan
And it ain’t the move
Get the budget from your mans
Make some fans, take some fans
Earn them wages, hit them stages too
Open mics and college parties and festivals
Shut it down at stadiums even barbecues
In that hot heat to the point
You more tired than tired
But still don’t get no sleep

CHORUS

It All Started from a Stupid Argument [VIDEO]

 

Facebook is the biggest home wrecker ever …

I normally save my confessions and new music for my #TuesdayConfessions and #NewNewBubbleTuesdays, but I’ll go ahead and admit it … I broke up with my ex over Facebook.  Wait, let me explain. I didn’t break up via Facebook (Iol I’m not that petty). I broke up over the phone, but it was because of Facebook.

My then boyfriend changed his relationship status to “it’s complicated” #HeTriedIt, but unfortunately for him, I keep a stress free life. I’d rather NOT be in a relationship at all than to be in a complicated one.  He later said it was a joke, but by then words were already exchanged (nothing was thrown tho, lol). Was I being petty?  Or were there tons of things already built up to where he coulda dropped a piece of paper and I would’ve bounced? All I do know was “it all started from a stupid argument”.  Can you name a little thing you were arguing over that led to a breakup #OnceAgain?

Tamara Bubble – Once Again (produced by @KrazyFigz) is available on TamaraBubble.com  “Proceed with Caution” EP Deluxe Edition (Buy directly from home page under “Featured Release”)

Get a FREE download of “Once Again” for a limited time *song changes weekly*

Get new Tamara Bubble merchandise here!

Add #OnceAgain to your playlist on Spotify | Youtube | Pandora | Soundcloud | AppleMusic

Find more Tamara Bubble on Facebook | Instagram | Twitter